HOMESHOP BY PRODUCT ART PROJECTS PHOTO GIFTS PROJECT IDEASFUNDRAISERS
Website Terms of Use

Trademarks, Copyrights & Privacy Policy

Copyrights

This website design and content, Copyright, © 2014, Makit Products, Inc., All Rights Reserved

Trademarks

Various trademarks, trade names and service marks, including but not limited to, MAKIT®, MAKE A PLATE, PHOTO PLATE®, DESIGN A PLATE®, CREATE A PLATE®, DRAW A PLATE®, MAKE-A-MUG®, AUTOGRAPH PARTY PLATE®, PET PLATE®, MAKE A MASTERPIECE®, MAKE A MEMORY™ and MEMORY MAKERS™ that are used or displayed on this website are the registered and unregistered trademarks, trade names and services marks of Makit Products, Inc. This website does not grant a license or right to use any of the trademarks, trade names or service marks that are used or displayed on this website by implication, estoppel or otherwise without the written permission of Makit Products, Inc.

Other Trademarks

All other trademarks are trademarks of their respective companies.


Privacy Policy

We are committed to preserving online privacy for all of our website visitors, including children. This site is a general audience site. Consistent with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), we will not knowingly collect any information from, or sell to, children under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian who has discovered that your child under the age of 13 has submitted his or her personally identifiable information without your permission or consent, we will remove the information from our active list, at your request. To request the removal of your child's information, send us an email as provided below under “Contact Us”, and be sure to include in your message the same login information that your child submitted.

What Type of Information Does Makit Collect?

When placing an order online or by phone, creating an account or contacting us with a question, we may collect personal information from you, such as your name, email address, postal address, phone number, credit card number, as well as a username and password.

How Does Makit Use My Information?

Makit will use your personal information to process and fulfill your order, including sending you emails to confirm your product design, order status and shipment. If it becomes necessary, Makit may use your personal information to contact you.

Does Makit Disclose Any of Your Personal Information?

Makit does not sell, trade or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to third parties. We may release your personal information when we believe the release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site’s policies or protect ours or others rights or safety.

How Does Makit Protect Your Personal Information?

Makit has employed certain security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. Your personal information is retained behind a secured network and is only accessible by a limited number of employees. All of your sensitive/credit information that is supplied to us is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

Does Makit Use Cookies?

Makit’s website does use cookies. Cookies are small data files that are transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser. Cookies enable you to shop our website and may be used to enhance or personalize your online browsing and shopping experience. Cookies are not used to gather personal information about visitors to our site. You may set your browser to not accept cookies. However if you do this, you will not be able to access your account information or make purchases via our website.

How Does a Visitor Remove or Modify Information They Have Provided to Makit?

If a visitor to Makit’s website desires to remove their personal information from our database, they may do this by calling us at 1-800-248-9443.

Your Consent

By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of your information by Makit. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post these changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Feedback

If you have further questions, comments or concerns about our privacy policy, please feel free to contact us at the contact information listed below:

Contact Information

This web site is operated by:

MAKIT PRODUCTS, INC.
4510 Duncanville Road
Dallas, Texas 75236
1-800-248-9443 (telephone)

Returns:

Due to the personalized nature of our products, returns are accepted within 30 days of receipt of product only if the item is damaged. You must call first and request an RMA number. Please call our customer service department at 800-248-9443. Any package without an RMA number will not be accepted. To be eligible for a return, your item must be unused and in the same condition in which it was received. If your item was received damaged, please keep the original packaging. If we are unable to find your order in our system we will require a receipt or proof of purchase.

Refunds

Once your return is received and inspected, we will send you an email to notify you that we have received your returned item and if your return was approved. Once approved, your refund will be processed within 5 business days. If you paid by credit card, a refund will be applied to your account. If you paid by check, we will mail a check to you. Haven't gotten your refund yet?

Try these steps then call us:
    -Contact your credit card company, it may take some time before your refund is officially posted.
    -If you’ve not received a check within 10 business days of approval of refund, please contact us at info@makit.com

Shipping

To return your product, please ship to:

Makit Products RETURNS
4510 Duncanville Rd
Dallas TX USA 75236

Unless we provide you with a shipping label, you will be responsible for paying the shipping costs for returning your item. Shipping costs are non-refundable.

Changes to Our Policy

This policy was last modified on June 11th, 2014. If our privacy policy changes, we will post these changes on this page. All new policy changes will only apply to information collected after the date of the change.


CUSTOMER SERVICE
My Account
Legal and Privacy


©2012 MakIt Products, Inc. All rights reserved.